Data Privacy Policy

To Dom Pedro Hotels is important users and customers privacy and security regarding personal data. In exception to the circumstances described in this privacy policy, Dom Pedro Hotels does not share personal information with third parties.  

Some information provided by users and customers who visit our website are saved, so that we can provide our services and market products in an appropriate way, in particular, the possibility to make and accept online reservations for the hotels Dom Pedro.  

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, you can send an e-mail to info@dompedro.com or send a letter to:    
Dom Pedro Hotels
Att: Departamento de Privacidade
Av. Eng. Duarte Pacheco,
24 1070-110 Lisboa 

More Informations

DATA CONTROLLER

The entity responsible for collecting Personal Data is Dom Pedro Investimentos Turísticos, SA, with registered office at: Rua Dr. Fernão Ornelas nº67 2ºEsq, 9050-021 Funchal, Portugal, registered at the Commercial Registry Office of Funchal, number of registration 511013949, with share capital of 15,000,000 euros.

WHAT TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE REQUEST

We may ask you to provide some personal information. For example, if you wish to make a reservation at our hotel, we request information such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, credit card and room preferences, so that you may proceed with your reservation, and for us to fulfil our legal obligations.
As we indicate in the section "e-mail communication”, we may only inform you of promotions and special offers if we have obtained your consent for that purpose

FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

- To confirm reservations;
- To request your opinion about our hotels through customer satisfaction questionnaires, provided you have given your consent;
- To send e-mails concerning your stay, provided you have given your consent;
- To register you as a member of the Dom Pedro Club Card program, provided you have given your consent;
- To charge advance purchases and deposits on your credit card;
- To answer your requests or questions;
- To inform you about special offers, provided you have given your consent;
- To personalise the user experience on our website;
- To improve our website based on your experience using it.

There are no automated decisions in the Group, nor the definition of profiles and information

WITH WHOM AND WHEN DO WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION

In certain circumstances, and with your consent, we may share personal information with third parties. With representatives and service providers, contracted for limited purposes, namely regarding the confirmation of reservations, offers of certain products and services associated with our website, e-mail correspondence; to provide customer service; to improve our clients’ online experience; to provide access to our partners’ websites; to provide a customised online experience and complete credit card transactions.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links that redirect users to other websites whose privacy policies may be different from the privacy policy of Dom Pedro Hotels. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of these websites before disclosing any personal information. In any case, note that these websites do not share your personal information with Dom Pedro Hotels. 

We are not responsible for the privacy policy, content or use of cookies from other websites.

How we protect your personal information?

To protect the information you provide to us, we have implemented various security measures, including administrative, technical and physical measures. 

One of the techniques that we use for online transactions is a technology called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). If your browser supports SSL (most browsers support), your personal information will be automatically encrypted, or encoded, before it is sent over the Internet. 

Dom Pedro Hotels booking engine vendor uses a Digital certificate from Rapid SSL, one of the leading providers of internet services. This certificate guarantees that your personal information is transmitted securely (encrypted) to a secure server and not to an unknown or unauthorized server. 

How can you change your data

If you want to update your details you can send an email to dpo@dompedro.com

Cookies and other information

When you visit our website, you will receive a cookie (a small data packet sent to the user's browser) to be saved on the hard drive of your computer. The purpose of using cookies is to identify the user when you visit our website, so we can improve and customize the online experience. 

To visit our site without cookies, you should configure your browser to reject all cookies or have a notification when a cookie is set (each browser is different, so check the "Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your preferences about cookies). 

We may also use third party cookies on our website, to help us manage online advertising. These cookies are provided by our advertising partners and will allow you to recognize a unique cookie on your browser that, in its turn, allow us to know which ads generate traffic to our site, as well as show you personalized advertisements based on your search and in hotels you viewed. 

The information we collect and share is anonymous and is not identifiable. Does not contain your name, address, telephone number or email address. 

Some of our business partners (e.g. advertisers) use cookies on our site. Dom Pedro Hotels has no access to or control over these cookies. This privacy policy applies only to the use of cookies on the website Dom Pedro and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertiser or partner. 
 
When you visit our website, it is possible that we save some information of your computer. This information may include your IP address, your computer's operating system and the browser you use. We use this information to improve the quality of experience on our website. 

We resort to several analysis tools and technologies on the activities on our website that require the storage of session data. The general goal of these tools is to help make the website easy to navigate and proactively identify and correct errors. These tools and technologies are also used to help visitors who report problems in the use of our website.

E-mail communications

We have no intention of sending commercial communications by e-mail, that are not requested by you. If you choose to receive our periodic communications, we may occasionally send you emails with new promotions, featured hotels and special offers. You may, at any time, choose to stop receiving these emails. 

The types of communications that we use via e-mail are: 
Transactional e-mails: each time you make, modify or cancel a reservation with the hotels Dom Pedro we'll send you a reservation. 
 
Email before your arrival: in some cases, a few days before your arrival, we can use the email address provided on the reservation to advise on the local climate, give some information about the hotel and the city where the hotel is located. 

Email after your stay: in some cases, we may use the email address provided on your reservation to thank you for your stay at our hotel or to request feedback, or to ask for your permission to continue to communicate offers and news. 

Operational notices: email addresses may also be used to provide customer support and to answer any other questions you may have about our website. We may also need to send emails to inform you about necessary changes in our website that may affect personal information, or to notify you about any problems with the booking.

YOUR RIGHTS

    - The right to access your data processed by us, obtaining a copy of the data;
    - The right to rectification of any inaccurate personal data concerning you;
    - The right to have your personal data deleted, unless the law provides otherwise, and, in that case, to limit processing;
    - Our Guests may oppose the processing of data that concerns them, for purposes associated with their particular circumstances, in accordance with the law;
    - Our guests can also request the limitation of data processing;
    - Data portability rights;
    - Right to change the consent already given, without compromising the treatment made with the consent previously given;
    - The right to be notified in the case of personal data breach.

Our Guests may submit a complaint to a Supervisory Authority, or through the website of the Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados (National Data Protection Commission)

DATA PROTECTION SUPERVISOR

Our Data Protection Officer is Margarida Araújo, and may be contacted using the e-mail address: dpo@dompedro.com

DURATION

We store the data collected for the duration established by law, if there are legal obligations.

Regarding any other data, these are stored for the duration our Guests agree to maintain a relationship with us.

Changes in this privacy policy

If you need to make changes to this privacy policy, all changes will be posted on this page.